GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Zambia (Zambia)

Zambia

Also known as: Sambia (Deutsch), Zambia (español, Italiano, polski, latine), la Zambie (français), Zâmbia (Português), 贊比亞 (正體中文), ザンビア (日本語)

Formerly: Northern Rhodesia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Lusaka

Area: 743,398 km²

Population: 15,972,001

Religions: Protestant 75.3%, Roman Catholic 20.2%, other 2.7% (includes Muslim Buddhist, Hindu, and Baha'i), none 1.8%

Languages: Bemba 33.4%, Nyanja 14.7%, Tonga 11.4%, Lozi 5.5%, Chewa 4.5%, Nsenga 2.9%, Tumbuka 2.5%, Lunda (North Western) 1.9%, Kaonde 1.8%, Lala 1.8%, Lamba 1.8%, English (official) 1.7%, Luvale 1.5%, Mambwe 1.3%, Namwanga 1.2%, Lenje 1.1%, Bisa 1%, other 9.7%, unspecified 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: Bemba 21%, Tonga 13.6%, Chewa 7.4%, Lozi 5.7%, Nsenga 5.3%, Tumbuka 4.4%, Ngoni 4%, Lala 3.1%, Kaonde 2.9%, Namwanga 2.8%, Lunda (north Western) 2.6%, Mambwe 2.5%, Luvale 2.2%, Lamba 2.1%, Ushi 1.9%, Lenje 1.6%, Bisa 1.6%, Mbunda 1.2%, other 13.8%, unspecified 0.4%

Motto: One Zambia, One Country (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Namibia Namibia, ← Angola Angola, ↑ Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, ↗ Tanzania Tanzania, → Malawi Malawi, ↘ Mozambique Mozambique, ↘ Zimbabwe Zimbabwe, ↓ Botswana Botswana


Circumscriptions (11): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (9)


Roman Rite (11): Chipata, Kabwe, Kasama, Livingstone, Lusaka, Mansa, Mongu, Monze, Mpika, Ndola, Solwezi


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (12)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Zambia

Conference of Bishops: Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (ZCCB) Link Bishop George Cosmas Zumaire Lungu (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Link Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (49)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up