GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Vanuatu (Vanuatu)

Vanuatu

Also known as: Vanuatu (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), le Vanuatu (français), 瓦努阿圖 (正體中文), バヌアツ (日本語)

Formerly: New Hebrides

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Port Vila

Area: 12,189 km²

Population: 282,814

Religions: Protestant 70% (includes Presbyterian 27.9%, Anglican 15.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 12.5%, Assemblies of God 4.7%, Church of Christ 4.5%, Neil Thomas Ministry 3.1%, and Apostolic 2.2%), Roman Catholic 12.4%, customary beliefs 3.7% (including Jon Frum cargo cult), other 12.6%, none 1.1%, unspecified 0.2%

Languages: local languages (more than 100) 63.2%, Bislama (official; creole) 33.7%, English (official) 2%, French (official) 0.6%, other 0.5%

Ethnic Groups: Melanesian 99.2%, non-Melanesian 0.8%

Motto: Long God yumi stanap (Bislama) (Let us stand firm in God)

Neighbouring Countries: Australia Australia, ↖ Solomon Islands Solomon Islands, → Fiji Fiji, ↓ New Caledonia New Caledonia


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Port-Vila


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)


Apostolic Nunciature: Vanuatu

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Link Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up