GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Virgin Islands of the United States (U.S. Virgin Islands)

(Unincorporated Territory of USA USA)

U.S. Virgin Islands

Also known as: Jungferninseln (Deutsch), Islas Vírgenes de los Estados Unidos (español), Îles Vierges américaines (français), Isole Vergini americane (Italiano), Wyspy Dziewicze (polski), Ilhas Virgens (Português), 美屬維京群島(美屬處女群島) (正體中文), ヴァージン諸島 (日本語), Virgines Insulae Americanae (latine)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Charlotte Amalie

Area: 346 km²

Population: 107,268

Religions: Protestant 59% (Baptist 42%, Episcopalian 17%), Roman Catholic 34%, other 7%

Languages: English 71.6%, Spanish or Spanish Creole 17.2%, French or French Creole 8.6%, other 2.5%

Ethnic Groups: black 76%, white 15.6%, Asian 1.4%, other 4.9%, mixed 2.1%

Neighbouring Countries: Puerto Rico Puerto Rico, → British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Saint Thomas


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2019.04.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up