GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

British Virgin Islands

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

British Virgin Islands

Also known as: Britische Jungferninseln (Deutsch), Islas Vírgenes Británicas (español), Îles Vierges britanniques (français), Isole Vergini britanniche (Italiano), Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze (polski), Ilhas Virgens Britânicas (Português), 英屬維京群島 (正體中文), イギリス領ヴァージン諸島 (日本語), Britannicae Virginis Insulae (latine)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Road Town

Area: 151 km²

Population: 35,015

Religions: Protestant 70.2% (Methodist 17.6%, Church of God 10.4%, Anglican 9.5%, Seventh Day Adventist 9.0%, Pentecostal 8.2%, Baptist 7.4%, New Testament Church of God 6.9%, other Protestant 1.2%), Roman Catholic 8.9%, Jehovah's Witness 2.5%, Hindu 1.9%, other 6.2%, none 7.9%, unspecified 2.4%

Languages: English (official)

Ethnic Groups: African/black 76.3%, Latino 5.5%, white 5.4%, mixed 5.3%, Indian 2.1%, East Indian 1.6%, other 3%, unspecified 0.8%

Neighbouring Countries: U.S. Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands, ← Puerto Rico Puerto Rico, → Anguilla Anguilla


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Saint John’s–Basseterre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up