Catholic Church

in

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent and Grenadines)

Saint Vincent and Grenadines

Also known as: St. Vincent und die Grenadinen (Deutsch), San Vicente y las Granadinas (español), Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines (français), Saint Vincent e Grenadine (Italiano), Saint Vincent i Grenadyny (polski), São Vicente e Granadinas (Português), 聖文森及格林納丁(聖文森特和格林納丁斯) (正體中文), セントビンセント・グレナディーン (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Kingstown


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


Apostolic Nunciature: Saint Vincent and Grenadines Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Kingstown

Area: 389 km²

Population: 102,089

Neighbouring Countries: Grenada Grenada, ↑ Saint Lucia Saint Lucia, → Barbados Barbados

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 70.6% (Anglican 17.8%, Pentecostal 17.6%, Methodist 10.8%, Seventh Day Adventist 10.2%, Baptist 10%, Church of God 2.5%, Brethren 1.3%, Salvation Army .3%, Presbyterian/Congregational .1%), Roman Catholic 7.5%, Evangelical 2.8%, Rastafarian 1.5%, Jehovah's WItness 0.6%, other 6.7%, none 8.8%, unspecified 1.5%

Languages: English, Vincentian Creole English, French patois

Ethnic Groups: African/black 72.8%, mixed 20%, Carib 3.6%, East Indian 1.4%, European 4%, other 1.5%, unspecified 0.6%

Motto: Pax et justitia (Latin) (Peace and justice)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 388 km²

Catholic Population: 7,000 Catholics (6.3% of 111,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 7 parishes

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 9 priests (8 diocesan, 1 religious), 9 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 8 religious (4 brothers, 4 sisters), 2 missionaries, 21 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up