GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Oriental Republic of Uruguay (Uruguay)

Uruguay

Also known as: Uruguay (Deutsch, español, Italiano), l'Uruguay (français), Urugwaj (polski), Uruguai (Português), 烏拉圭 (正體中文), ウルグアイ (日本語), Uruguaia (latine)

Continent: South America

Capital: Montevideo

Area: 175,015 km²

Population: 3,360,148

Patron Saints: Our Lady of Lujan, St. James Major, St. Philip

Religions: Roman Catholic 47.1%, non-Catholic Christians 11.1%, nondenominational 23.2%, Jewish 0.3%, atheist or agnostic 17.2%, other 1.1%

Languages: Spanish (official)

Ethnic Groups: white 87.7%, black 4.6%, indigenous 2.4%, other 0.3%, none or unspecified 5%

Motto: Libertad o Muerte (Spanish) (Liberty or Death)

Neighbouring Countries: Argentina Argentina, ↑ Brazil Brazil


Circumscriptions (11): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (9), Apostolic Exarchates (1)


Roman Rite (10): Canelones, Florida, Maldonado–Punta del Este, Melo, Mercedes, Minas, Montevideo, Salto, San José de Mayo, Tacuarembó

Armenian Church (1): América Latina e México


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (59)Sturla Berhouet (59) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (11), Basilicas Basilicas (5), National Shrines National Shrines (5), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Uruguay Archbishop Martin Krebs (62)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal del Uruguay (C.E.U.) Link Bishop Arturo Eduardo Fajardo Bustamante (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2018.11.25

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up