GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Uganda (Uganda)

Uganda

Also known as: Uganda (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), l'Ouganda (français), 烏干達 (正體中文), ウガンダ (日本語)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Kampala

Population: 26,405,000

Area: 199,710 km²

Patron Saint: Mary Queen of Africa

Religions: Roman Catholic 33%, Protestant 33%, Muslim 16%, indigenous beliefs 18%

Languages: English (official national language, taught in grade schools, used in courts of law and by most newspapers and some radio broadcasts), Ganda or Luganda (most widely used of the Niger-Congo languages, preferred for native language publications in the capital and may be taught in school), other Niger-Congo languages, Nilo-Saharan languages, Swahili, Arabic

Motto: For God and My Country (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Tanzania Tanzania, ↙ Rwanda Rwanda, ← Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, ↑ South Sudan South Sudan, → Kenya Kenya


Circumscriptions (20): Metr. Archdioceses (4), Dioceses (15), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (20): Arua, Fort Portal, Gulu, Hoima, Jinja, Kabale, Kampala, Kasana–Luweero, Kasese, Kiyinda–Mityana, Kotido, Lira, Lugazi, Masaka, Mbarara, Military Ordinariate of Uganda, Moroto, Nebbi, Soroti, Tororo


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Emmanuel Wamala (87)Wamala (87) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (20), Basilicas Basilicas (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Uganda Link Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (68)

Conference of Bishops: Uganda Episcopal Conference Link Bishop Matthias Ssekamanya (77)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Link Archbishop Tarcisius Gervazio Ziyaye (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (56)


as of 2014.07.17

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up