GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Turkiye (Turkiye)

Turkiye

Also known as: Türkei (Deutsch), Turquía (español), la Turquie (français), Turchia (Italiano), Turcja (polski), Turquia (Português), Türkiye (Türkmen), 土耳其 (正體中文), トルコ (日本語), Turcia (latine)

Formerly: Turkey

Continents: Central and Southwest Asia, East Europe

Capital: Ankara

Area: 769,632 km²

Population: 80,845,215

Saints: 540 Saints, 16 Blesseds

Religions: Muslim 99.8% (mostly Sunni), other 0.2% (mostly Christians and Jews)

Languages: Turkish (official), Kurdish, other minority languages

Ethnic Groups: Turkish 70-75%, Kurdish 19%, other minorities 7-12%

Motto: Yurtta sulh, cihanda sulh (Turkish) (Turkish, Peace in the homeland, peace in the world)

Neighbouring Countries: Greece Greece, ↖ Bulgaria Bulgaria, ↗ Georgia Georgia, → Armenia Armenia, → Iran Iran, ↘ Iraq Iraq, ↓ Syria Syria, ↓ Cyprus Cyprus


Jurisdictions (10): Patriarchates Patriarchate (1), Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (1), Archdioceses Archdiocese (3), Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (1), Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (2), Patriarchal Exarchates Patriarchal Exarchate (2)


Roman Rite (3): Anatolia, Istanbul, Izmir

Armenian Church (2): Cilicia, Istanbul

Chaldean Church (1): Diarbekir

Greek Church (1): Istanbul

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Istanbul

Maronite Church (1): Aleppo

Syriac Church (1): Turkiye


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (8), Basilicas Basilicas (2), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Turkiye Archbishop Marek Solczyński (60)

Conference of Bishops: Episcopal Conference of Turkiye Link Archbishop Martin Kmetec, O.F.M. Conv. (65)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (75)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (77)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (60)


as of 2022.03.05

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up