GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Tonga (Tonga)

Tonga

Also known as: Tonga (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), les Tonga (français), 湯加 (正體中文), トンガ (日本語)

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Nuku'alofa

Area: 717 km²

Population: 106,479

Religions: Protestant 64.1% (includes Free Wesleyan Church 35%, Free Church of Tonga 11.9%, Church of Tonga 6.8%, Assembly of God 2.3%, Seventh Day Adventist 2.2%, Tokaikolo Christian Church 1.6%, other 4.3%), Mormon 18.6%, Roman Catholic 14.2%, other 2.4%, none 0.5%, unspecified 0.1%

Languages: Tongan and English 76.8%, Tongan, English, and other language 10.6%, Tongan only (official) 8.7%, English only (official) 0.7%, other 1.7%, none 2.2%

Ethnic Groups: Tongan 97%, part-Tongan 0.8%, other 2.2%, unspecified <0.1%

Motto: Ko e ʻOtua mo Tonga ko hoku tofiʻa (Tongan) (God and Tonga are my Inheritance)

Neighbouring Countries: Fiji Fiji, ↖ Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna, ↑ Samoa Samoa, ↗ American Samoa American Samoa, → Niue Niue


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Tonga


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Soane Patita Paini Mafi (56)Mafi (56) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)


Apostolic Nunciature: Tonga

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Link Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up