GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Tokelau

(Territory of New Zealand New Zealand)

Tokelau

Also known as: Tokelau (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), 托克勞 (正體中文), トケラウ (日本語)

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Fakaofo

Area: 12 km²

Population: 1,285

Religions: Congregational Christian Church 50.4%, Roman Catholic 38.7%, Presbyterian 5.9%, other Christian 4.2%, unspecified 0.8%

Languages: Tokelauan 88.1% (a Polynesian language), English 48.6%, Samoan 26.7%, Tuvaluan 11.2%, Kiribati 1.5%, other 2.8%, none 2.8%, unspecified 0.8%

Ethnic Groups: Tokelauan 64.5%, part Tokelauan/Samoan 9.7%, part Tokelauan/Tuvaluan 2.8%, Tuvaluan 7.5%, Samoan 5.8%, other Pacific islander 3.4%, other 5.6%, unspecified 0.8%

Neighbouring Countries: Tuvalu Tuvalu, ↑ Kiribati Kiribati, → Cook Islands Cook Islands, ↓ Samoa Samoa, ↓ American Samoa American Samoa


Circumscriptions (1): Missions “sui juris” (1)


Roman Rite (1): Tokelau


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)


Apostolic Delegation: Pacific Ocean


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up