Catholic Church

in

Republic of Tajikistan (Tajikistan)

Tajikistan

Also known as: Tadschikistan (Deutsch), Tayikistán (español), le Tadjikistan (français), Tagikistan (Italiano), Tadżykistan (polski), Tadjiquistão (Português), 塔吉克斯坦 (正體中文), タジキスタン (日本語), Tadzikistania (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Dushanbe

Area: 141,510 km²

Population: 8,468,555

Religions: Sunni Muslim 85%, Shia Muslim 5%, other 10%

Languages: Tajik (official), Russian widely used in government and business

Ethnic Groups: Tajik 84.3%, Uzbek 13.8% (includes Lakai, Kongrat, Katagan, Barlos, Yuz), other 2% (includes Kyrgyz, Russian, Turkmen, Tatar, Arab)

Neighbouring Countries: Afghanistan Afghanistan, ↖ Uzbekistan Uzbekistan, ↗ Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan, → China China


Jurisdictions (2): Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (1), Missions “sui juris” Independent Mission (1)


Roman Rite (1): Tajikistan

Byzantine Church in Kazakhstan and Central Asia (1): Kazakhstan and Central Asia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Tajikistan

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (53)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (73)


Last updated on 2022.10.03

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up