GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Thailand (Thailand)

Thailand

Also known as: Thailand (Deutsch), Tailandia (español), Thaïlande (français), Thailandia (Italiano, latine), Tajlandia (polski), Tailândia (Português), 泰國 (正體中文), タイ王国 (日本語), ราชอาณาจักรไทย (ไทย)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Bangkok

Area: 510,890 km²

Population: 68,414,135

Religions: Buddhist 94.6%, Muslim 4.3%, Christian 1%, other <0.1%, none <0.1%

Languages: Thai (official) 90.7%, Burmese 1.3%, other 8%

Ethnic Groups: Thai 97.5%, Burmese 1.3%, other 1.1%, unspecified <0.1%

Motto: Chat, Satsana, Phra Mahakasat (Thai) (Nation, Religions, King)

Neighbouring Countries: Myanmar Myanmar, ↑ Laos Laos, ↘ Cambodia Cambodia, ↓ Malaysia Malaysia


Circumscriptions (11): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (9)


Roman Rite (11): Bangkok, Chanthaburi, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Nakhon Ratchasima, Nakhon Sawan, Ratchaburi, Surat Thani, Thare and Nonseng, Ubon Ratchathani, Udon Thani


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total): Cardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (89)Kitbunchu (89), Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)Kovithavanij (69) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (12)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Thailand Archbishop Paul Tschang In-nam (68)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Thailand Link Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Oswald Gracias (73)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up