GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of eSwatini (eSwatini)

eSwatini

Also known as: Ngwane (English), Swasiland (Deutsch), Suazilandia (español), le Swaziland (français), Swaziland (English, Italiano), Suazi (polski), Suazilândia (Português), 斯威士蘭 (正體中文), スワジランド (日本語), Swazia (latine)

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Mbabane

Area: 17,204 km²

Population: 1,467,152

Religions: Christian 90% (Zionist - a blend of Christianity and indigenous ancestral worship - 40%, Roman Catholic 20%, other 30% - includes Anglican, Methodist, Mormon, Jehovah's Witness), Muslim 2%, other 8% (includes Baha'i, Buddhist, Hindu, indigenous religionist, Jewish)

Languages: English (official, used for government business), siSwati (official)

Ethnic Groups: African 97%, European 3%

Motto: Siyinqaba (Swati) (We are the fortress)

Neighbouring Countries: South Africa South Africa, ↗ Mozambique Mozambique


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Manzini


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Swaziland Archbishop Peter Bryan Wells (55)

Conference of Bishops: Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (S.A.C.B.C.) Link Archbishop Stephen Brislin (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Link Archbishop Stephen Brislin (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up