Catholic Church


Syrian Arab Republic (Syria)


Also known as: Syrien (Deutsch), Siria (español, Italiano), la Syrie (français), Síria (Português), 敘利亞 (正體中文), シリア (日本語), Syria (polski, latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Damascus

Population: 17,951,639

Area: 184,050 km²

Patron Saints: St. Barbara, St. Sergius

Religions: Muslim 87% (official; includes Sunni 74% and Alawi, Ismaili, and Shia 13%), Christian (includes Orthodox, Uniate, and Nestorian) 10% (includes Orthodox, Uniate, and Nestorian), Druze 3%, Jewish (few remaining in Damascus and Aleppo)

Languages: Arabic (official), Kurdish, Armenian, Aramaic, Circassian (widely understood); French, English (somewhat understood)

Motto: Waḥdah, Ḥurrīyah, Ishtirākīyah (Arabic) (Unity, Freedom, Socialism)

Neighbouring Countries: Lebanon Lebanon, ← Cyprus Cyprus, ↑ Turkey Turkey, → Iraq Iraq, ↓ Jordan Jordan

Circumscriptions (18): Patriarchates (1), Metr. Archdioceses (6), Archdioceses (6), Dioceses (3), Apostolic Vicariates (1), Patriarchal Exarchates (1)

Roman Rite (1): Aleppo

Armenian Church (3): Aleppo, Damascus, Kameshli

Chaldean Church (1): Aleppo

Greek-Melkite Church (6): Aleppo, Antioch, Bosra–Haūrān, Damascus, Homs, Latakia

Maronite Church (3): Aleppo, Damascus, Latakia

Syrian Church (4): Aleppo, Damascus, Hassaké–Nisibi, Homs

by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions

CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events

Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (17)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations

Papal Visits

Apostolic Nunciature: Syria Archbishop Mario Zenari (69)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Patriarch Fouad Twal (75)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (81)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (81)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (75)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (71)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria (A.H.C.S.) Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (81)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Conseil des Patriarches Catholiques d’Orient (C.P.C.O.) Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (75)

as of 2015.11.21

© 2015 GCatholic.org