GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of South Sudan (South Sudan)

South Sudan

Also known as: Südsudan (Deutsch), Sudán del Sur (español), Sud-Soudan (français), Sudan del Sud (Italiano), Sudan Południowy (polski), Sudão do Sul (Português), 南蘇丹 (正體中文), 南部スーダン (日本語), Sudania Australis (latine)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Juba

Area: 644,329 km²

Population: 13,026,129

Patron Saint: St. Josephine Bakhita

Religions: animist, Christian

Languages: English (official), Arabic (includes Juba and Sudanese variants), regional languages include Dinka, Nuer, Bari, Zande, Shilluk

Ethnic Groups: Dinka 35.8%, Nuer 15.6%, Shilluk, Azande, Bari, Kakwa, Kuku, Murle, Mandari, Didinga, Ndogo, Bviri, Lndi, Anuak, Bongo, Lango, Dungotona, Acholi, Baka, Fertit

Motto: Justice, Liberty, Prosperity

Neighbouring Countries: Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, ← Central African Republic Central African Republic, ↑ Sudan Sudan, → Ethiopia Ethiopia, ↘ Kenya Kenya, ↓ Uganda Uganda


Circumscriptions (9): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (6), Patriarchal Territories (2)


Roman Rite (7): Juba, Malakal, Rumbek, Tombura–Yambio, Torit, Wau, Yei

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan

Syriac Church (1): Sudan and South Sudan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (7)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: South Sudan

Conference of Bishops: Sudan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (S.C.B.C.) Link Bishop Edward Hiiboro Kussala (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Link Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (49)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up