GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Federal Republic of Somalia (Somalia)

Somalia

Also known as: Somalia (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, latine), la Somalie (français), Somália (Português), 索馬里 (正體中文), ソマリア (日本語)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Mogadishu

Area: 627,337 km²

Population: 11,031,386

Religions: Sunni Muslim (Islam)

Languages: Somali (official, according to the 2012 Transitional Federal Charter), Arabic (official, according to the 2012 Transitional Federal Charter), Italian, English

Ethnic Groups: Somali 85%, Bantu and other non-Somali 15% (including 30,000 Arabs)

Neighbouring Countries: Kenya Kenya, ↖ Ethiopia Ethiopia, ↖ Djibouti Djibouti, ↑ Yemen Yemen, ↘ Seychelles Seychelles


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Mogadishu


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Documents Documents


Apostolic Delegation: Somalia Archbishop Luigi Bianco (58)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (53)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Link Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (49)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up