Catholic Church

in

Republic of Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone)

Sierra Leone

Also known as: Sierra Leona (español), la Sierra Leone (français), Sierra Leone (Deutsch, Italiano, polski), Serra Leoa (Português), 塞拉利昂 (正體中文), シエラレオネ (日本語), Mons Leoninus (latine)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Freetown

Area: 71,620 km²

Population: 6,163,195

Saints: 1 Blessed

Religions: Muslim 78.6%, Christian 20.8%, other 0.3%, unspecified 0.2%

Languages: English (official, regular use limited to literate minority), Mende (principal vernacular in the south), Temne (principal vernacular in the north), Krio (English-based Creole, spoken by the descendants of freed Jamaican slaves who were settled in the Freetown area, a lingua franca and a first language for 10% of the population but understood by 95%)

Ethnic Groups: Temne 35.5%, Mende 33.2%, Limba 6.4%, Kono 4.4%, Fullah 3.4%, Loko 2.9%, Koranko 2.8%, Sherbro 2.6%, Mandingo 2.4%, Creole 1.2% (descendants of freed Jamaican slaves who were settled in the Freetown area in the late-18th century; also known as Krio), other Sierra Leone 4.7%, other foreign 0.3% (includes refugees from Liberia's recent civil war, and small numbers of Europeans, Lebanese, Pakistanis, and Indians), unspecified 0.2%

Motto: Unity, freedom, justice (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Guinea Guinea, → Liberia Liberia


Jurisdictions (5): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (1), Dioceses Diocese (4)


Roman Rite (4): Bo, Freetown, Kenema, Makeni

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (4)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Sierra Leone Archbishop Walter Erbì (55)

Conference of Bishops: Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone (ITCABIC) Bishop Charles Allieu Matthew Campbell (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (63)


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up