GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha

Also known as: St. Helena, Ascension und Tristan da Cunha (Deutsch), Santa Helena, Ascensión y Tristán da Cunha (español), Sainte-Hélène, Ascension et Tristan da Cunha (français), Sant'Elena, Ascensione e Tristan da Cunha (Italiano), Święta Helena, Wyspa Wniebowstąpienia, Tristan da Cunha (polski), Santa Helena, Ascensão e Tristão da Cunha (Português), 聖赫勒拿島,阿森松島和特里斯坦-達庫尼亞群島 (正體中文), セントヘレナ・アセンションおよびトリスタン・ダ・クーニャ (日本語)

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Jamestown

Area: 394 km²

Population: 7,828

Religions: Protestant 75.9% (includes Anglican 68.9, Baptist 2.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 1.8%, Salvation Army 1.7%, New Apostolic 1.4%), Jehovah's Witness 4.1%, Roman Catholic 1.2%, other 2.5% (includes Baha'i), none 6.1%, unspecified 10.2%

Languages: English

Ethnic Groups: African descent 50%, white 25%, Chinese 25%

Neighbouring Countries: Angola Angola


Circumscriptions (1): Missions “sui juris” (1)


Roman Rite (1): Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


as of 2019.01.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up