GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Sweden (Sweden)

Sweden

Also known as: Schweden (Deutsch), Suecia (español, latine), la Suède (français), Svezia (Italiano), Szwecja (polski), Suécia (Português), Sverige (Svenska), 瑞典 (正體中文), スウェーデン (日本語), Svecia (latine)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Stockholm

Population: 9,723,809

Area: 410,934 km²

Patron Saints: St. Bridget of Sweden, St. Gall, St. Ansgar, St. Eric

Religions: Lutheran 87%, other (includes Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Baptist, Muslim, Jewish, and Buddhist) 13%

Languages: Swedish (official), small Sami- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Motto: För Sverige – i tiden (Swedish) (For Sweden – With the times)

Neighbouring Countries: Denmark Denmark, ← Norway Norway, → Finland Finland, ↘ Åland Islands Åland Islands, ↓ Poland Poland, ↓ Germany Germany


Circumscriptions (2): Dioceses (1), Apostolic Exarchates (1)


Roman Rite (1): Stockholm

Ukrainian Church (1): Deutschland und Skandinavien


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Sweden Archbishop James Patrick Green (67)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Scandiæ Link Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)


as of 2017.06.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up