GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Seychelles (Seychelles)

Seychelles

Also known as: Seychellen (Deutsch), Seychelles (español, Italiano, Português), les Seychelles (français), Seszele (polski), 塞舌爾 (正體中文), セーシェル (日本語), Insulae Seisellenses (latine)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Victoria

Population: 91,650

Area: 455 km²

Religions: Roman Catholic 76.2%, Protestant 10.6% (Anglican 6.1%, Pentecoastal Assembly 1.5%, Seventh-Day Adventist 1.2%, other Protestant 1.6), other Christian 2.4%, Hindu 2.4%, Muslim 1.6%, other non-Christian 1.1%, unspecified 4.8%, none 0.9%

Languages: Seychellois Creole (official) 89.1%, English (official) 5.1%, French (official) 0.7%, other 3.8%, unspecified 1.4%

Motto: Finis coronat opus (Latin) (The end crowns the work)

Neighbouring Countries: Somalia Somalia, ↓ Madagascar Madagascar


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Port Victoria


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Seychelles Archbishop Paolo Rocco Gualtieri (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale de l’Océan Indien (CEDOI) Bishop Gilbert Guillaume Marie-Jean Aubry (76)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.10.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up