GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (Saudi Arabia)

Saudi Arabia

Also known as: Saudi-Arabien (Deutsch), Arabia Saudí (español), l'Arabie Saoudite (français), Arabia Saudita (Italiano), Arabia Saudyjska (polski), Arábia Saudita (Português), 沙特阿拉伯 (正體中文), サウジアラビア (日本語), Arabia Saudiana (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Riyadh

Area: 2,149,690 km²

Population: 28,571,770

Religions: Muslim (official; citizens are 85-90% Sunni and 10-15% Shia), other (includes Eastern Orthodox, Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, Hindu, Buddhist, and Sikh)

Languages: Arabic (official)

Ethnic Groups: Arab 90%, Afro-Asian 10%

Motto: Lā ilāhā illā-llāh, Muhammadu-r-rasūlu-llāh (Arabic) (There is no God other than God and Muhammad is His Prophet)

Neighbouring Countries: Eritrea Eritrea, ← Sudan Sudan, ← Egypt Egypt, ↖ Jordan Jordan, ↑ Iraq Iraq, ↗ Kuwait Kuwait, → Bahrain Bahrain, → Qatar Qatar, → United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates, → Oman Oman, ↓ Yemen Yemen


Circumscriptions (1): Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (1): Northern Arabia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Apostolic Delegation: Arabian Peninsula Archbishop Francisco Montecillo Padilla (66)


as of 2020.02.15

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up