GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Rwandese Republic (Rwanda)

Rwanda

Also known as: Ruanda (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português, latine), le Rwanda (français), Rwanda (polski), 盧旺達 (正體中文), ルワンダ (日本語)

Formerly: Ruanda-Urundi, German East Africa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Kigali

Area: 24,668 km²

Population: 11,901,484

Religions: Protestant 49.5% (includes Adventist 11.8% and other Protestant 37.7%), Roman Catholic 43.7%, Muslim 2%, other 0.9% (includes Jehovah's Witness), none 2.5%, unspecified 1.3%

Languages: Kinyarwanda (official, universal Bantu vernacular) 93.2%, French (official) <.1, English (official) <.1, Swahili/Kiswahili (official, used in commercial centers) <.1, more than one language, others 6.3%, unspecified 0.3%

Ethnic Groups: Hutu, Tutsi, Twa (Pygmy)

Motto: Ubumwe, Umurimo, Gukunda Igihugu (Kinyarwanda) (Unity, Work, Patriotism)

Neighbouring Countries: Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, ↑ Uganda Uganda, → Tanzania Tanzania, ↓ Burundi Burundi


Circumscriptions (9): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (8)


Roman Rite (9): Butare, Byumba, Cyangugu, Gikongoro, Kabgayi, Kibungo, Kigali, Nyundo, Ruhengeri


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (9), Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Rwanda Archbishop Andrzej Józwowicz (54)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Rwanda (C.Ep.R.) Link Bishop Philippe Rukamba (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de l’Afrique Centrale (A.C.E.A.C.) Bishop Smaragde Mbonyintege (72)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (61)


as of 2019.02.15

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up