GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Islamic Republic of Pakistan (Pakistan)

Pakistan

Also known as: Pakistán (español), le Pakistan (français), Pakistan (Deutsch, Italiano, polski), Paquistão (Português), 巴基斯坦 (正體中文), パキスタン (日本語), Pakistania (latine)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Islamabad

Area: 770,875 km²

Population: 204,924,861

Patron Saint: St. Thomas

Religions: Muslim (official) 96.4% (Sunni 85-90%, Shia 10-15%), other (includes Christian and Hindu) 3.6%

Languages: Punjabi 48%, Sindhi 12%, Saraiki (a Punjabi variant) 10%, Pashto (alternate name, Pashtu) 8%, Urdu (official) 8%, Balochi 3%, Hindko 2%, Brahui 1%, English (official; lingua franca of Pakistani elite and most government ministries), Burushaski, and other 8%

Ethnic Groups: Punjabi 44.7%, Pashtun (Pathan) 15.4%, Sindhi 14.1%, Sariaki 8.4%, Muhajirs 7.6%, Balochi 3.6%, other 6.3%

Motto: Iman, Ittihad, Nazam (Urdu) (Unity, Faith, Discipline)

Neighbouring Countries: Iran Iran, ↖ Afghanistan Afghanistan, ↗ China China, → India India


Circumscriptions (7): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (4), Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (7): Faisalabad, Hyderabad, Islamabad–Rawalpindi, Karachi, Lahore, Multan, Quetta


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Coutts (73) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (7)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Pakistan Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-Kassis (50)

Conference of Bishops: Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (P.C.B.C.) Link Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (70)


as of 2018.11.25

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up