GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Nauru (Nauru)

Nauru

Also known as: Nauru (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), 諾魯 (正體中文), ナウル (日本語)

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Yaren

Area: 21 km²

Population: 11,359

Religions: Protestant 60.4% (includes Nauru Congregational 35.7%, Assembly of God 13%, Nauru Independent Church 9.5%, Baptist 1.5%, and Seventh Day Adventist 0.7%), Roman Catholic 33%, other 3.7%, none 1.8%, unspecified 1.1%

Languages: Nauruan 93% (official, a distinct Pacific Island language), English 2% (widely understood, spoken, and used for most government and commercial purposes), other 5% (includes I-Kiribati 2% and Chinese 2%)

Ethnic Groups: Nauruan 58%, other Pacific Islander 26%, Chinese 8%, European 8%

Motto: God’s will first (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Micronesia Micronesia, → Kiribati Kiribati, ↓ Solomon Islands Solomon Islands


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Tarawa and Nauru


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Apostolic Nunciature: Nauru Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (62)


as of 2020.05.09

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up