GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal (Nepal)

Nepal

Also known as: Nepal (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), le Népal (français), 尼泊爾 (正體中文), ネパール (日本語), Nepalia (latine)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Kathmandu

Area: 143,351 km²

Population: 29,384,297

Religions: Hindu 81.3%, Buddhist 9%, Muslim 4.4%, Kirant 3.1%, Christian 1.4%, other 0.5%, unspecified 0.2%

Languages: Nepali (official) 44.6%, Maithali 11.7%, Bhojpuri 6%, Tharu 5.8%, Tamang 5.1%, Newar 3.2%, Magar 3%, Bajjika 3%, Urdu 2.6%, Avadhi 1.9%, Limbu 1.3%, Gurung 1.2%, other 10.4%, unspecified 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: Chhettri 16.6%, Brahman-Hill 12.2%, Magar 7.1%, Tharu 6.6%, Tamang 5.8%, Newar 5%, Kami 4.8%, Muslim 4.4%, Yadav 4%, Rai 2.3%, Gurung 2%, Damai/Dholii 1.8%, Thakuri 1.6%, Limbu 1.5%, Sarki 1.4%, Teli 1.4%, Chamar/Harijan/Ram 1.3%, Koiri/Kushwaha 1.2%, other 19%

Motto: (Mother and motherland are greater than heaven)

Neighbouring Countries: China China, → Bhutan Bhutan, ↘ Bangladesh Bangladesh, ↓ India India


Circumscriptions (1): Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (1): Nepal


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Nepal Link Archbishop Giambattista Diquattro (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Oswald Gracias (73)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up