GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Namibia (Namibia)

Namibia

Also known as: Namibia (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, latine), la Namibie (français), Namíbia (Português), 納米比亞 (正體中文), ナミビア (日本語)

Formerly: South-West Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Windhoek

Area: 823,290 km²

Population: 2,484,780

Religions: Christian 80% to 90% (at least 50% Lutheran), indigenous beliefs 10% to 20%

Languages: Oshivambo languages 48.9%, Nama/Damara 11.3%, Afrikaans 10.4% (common language of most of the population and about 60% of the white population), Otjiherero languages 8.6%, Kavango languages 8.5%, Caprivi languages 4.8%, English (official) 3.4%, other African languages 2.3%, other 1.7%

Ethnic Groups: black 87.5%, white 6%, mixed 6.5%

Motto: Unity, liberty, justice (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Angola Angola, ↗ Zambia Zambia, → Botswana Botswana, ↘ South Africa South Africa


Circumscriptions (3): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (1), Apostolic Vicariates (1)


Roman Rite (3): Keetmanshoop, Rundu, Windhoek


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Namibia Archbishop Peter Bryan Wells (55)

Conference of Bishops: Namibian Catholic Bishop’s Conference (N.C.B.C.) Link Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (59)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Link Archbishop Stephen Brislin (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up