GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Montserrat

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Montserrat

Also known as: Montserrat (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), 蒙特塞拉特 (正體中文), モントセラト (日本語)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Plymouth

Area: 102 km²

Population: 5,292

Religions: Protestant 67.1% (includes Anglican 21.8%, Methodist 17%, Pentecostal 14.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 10.5%, and Church of God 3.7%), Roman Catholic 11.6%, Rastafarian 1.4%, other 6.5%, none 2.6%, unspecified 10.8%

Languages: English

Ethnic Groups: African/black 88.4%, mixed 3.7%, hispanic/Spanish 3%, caucasian/white 2.7%, East Indian/Indian 1.5%, other 0.7%

Neighbouring Countries: Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis, ↗ Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda, → Guadeloupe Guadeloupe


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Saint John’s–Basseterre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up