GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Martinique

(Overseas Region of France France)

Martinique

Also known as: Martinica (español, Italiano, Português, latine), Martinique (Deutsch, français), Martynika (polski), 馬提尼克 (正體中文), マルティニーク (日本語)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Fort-de-France

Area: 1,060 km²

Population: 385,551

Religions: Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 10.5%, Muslim 0.5%, Hindu 0.5%, other 3.5%

Languages: French, Creole patois

Neighbouring Countries: Dominica Dominica, ↓ Saint Lucia Saint Lucia


Circumscriptions (1): Metr. Archdioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2019.01.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up