GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Mongolia

Mongolia

Also known as: Mongolei (Deutsch), Mongolia (español, Italiano, polski), la Mongolie (français), Mongólia (Português), 蒙古 (正體中文), モンゴル国 (日本語), Mogolia (latine)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Ulan Bator

Area: 1,553,556 km²

Population: 3,068,243

Religions: Buddhist 53%, Muslim 3%, Shamanist 2.9%, Christian 2.2%, other 0.4%, none 38.6%

Languages: Mongolian 90% (official) (Khalkha dialect is predominant), Turkic, Russian

Ethnic Groups: Khalkh 81.9%, Kazak 3.8%, Dorvod 2.7%, Bayad 2.1%, Buryat-Bouriates 1.7%, Zakhchin 1.2%, Dariganga 1%, Uriankhai 1%, other 4.6%

Neighbouring Countries: Russia Russia, ↓ China China


Circumscriptions (1): Apostolic Prefectures (1)


Roman Rite (1): Ulaanbaatar


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Mongolia Archbishop Alfred Xuereb (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Oswald Gracias (73)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up