Catholic Church

in

Republic of North Macedonia (North Macedonia)

North Macedonia

Also known as: Nordmazedonien (Deutsch), Macedonia del Norte (español), la Macédoine du Nord (français), Macedonia del Nord (Italiano), Macedonia Północna (polski), Macedónia do Norte (Português), Северна Македонија (македонски јазик), 北馬其頓 (正體中文), 北マケドニア共和国 (日本語), Respublica Macedonica Septentrionalis (latine)

Formerly: Macedonia

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Skopje

Area: 25,433 km²

Population: 2,103,721

Patron Saint: Saint Clement of Ohrid

Saints: 5 Saints

Religions: Macedonian Orthodox 64.8%, Muslim 33.3%, other Christian 0.4%, other and unspecified 1.5%

Languages: Macedonian (official) 66.5%, Albanian 25.1%, Turkish 3.5%, Romani 1.9%, Serbian 1.2%, other 1.8%

Ethnic Groups: Macedonian 64.2%, Albanian 25.2%, Turkish 3.9%, Romani 2.7%, Serb 1.8%, other 2.2%

Motto: Слобода или смрт! (Macedonian) (Freedom or Death!)

Neighbouring Countries: Albania Albania, ↖ Kosovo Kosovo, ↑ Serbia Serbia, ↗ Bulgaria Bulgaria, ↓ Greece Greece


Jurisdictions (2): Dioceses Diocese (2)


Roman Rite (1): Skopje

Macedonian Church (1): Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Strumica–Skopje


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: North Macedonia Archbishop Luciano Suriani (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia episcoporum internationalis Ss. Cyrilli et Methodii Archbishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (66)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (61)


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up