GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Lithuania (Lithuania)

Lithuania

Also known as: Litauen (Deutsch), Lituania (español, Italiano, latine), la Lituanie (français), Litwa (polski), Lituânia (Português), Lietuva (lietuvių kalba), 立陶宛 (正體中文), リトアニア (日本語)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Vilnius

Area: 62,680 km²

Population: 2,823,859

Patron Saints: St. Casimir, St. Cunegunda

Religions: Roman Catholic 77.2%, Russian Orthodox 4.1%, Old Believer 0.8%, Evangelical Lutheran 0.6%, Evangelical Reformist 0.2%, other (including Sunni Muslim, Jewish, Greek Catholic, and Karaite) 0.8%, none 6.1%, unspecified 10.1%

Languages: Lithuanian (official) 82%, Russian 8%, Polish 5.6%, other 0.9%, unspecified 3.5%

Ethnic Groups: Lithuanian 84.1%, Polish 6.6%, Russian 5.8%, Belarusian 1.2%, other 1.1%, unspecified 1.2%

Motto: Tautos jėga vienybėje (Lithuanian) (The strength of the nation lies in unity)

Neighbouring Countries: Poland Poland, ↙ Russia Russia, ↑ Latvia Latvia, ↘ Belarus Belarus


Circumscriptions (8): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (5), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (8): Kaišiadorys, Kaunas, Lietuvos kariuomenės ordinariatas, Panevėžys, Šiauliai, Telšiai, Vilkaviškis, Vilnius


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (81)Bačkis (81) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (10), Basilicas Basilicas (8), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Lithuania Link Archbishop Pedro López Quintana (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Lituaniæ (L.V.K.) LinkLink Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Archbishop Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up