GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Kosovo (Kosovo)

Kosovo

Also known as: Kosovo (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português), Kosova (Shqip), Косово (српски језик), 科索沃 (正體中文), コソボ (日本語)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Pristina

Area: 10,887 km²

Population: 1,895,250

Religions: Muslim 95.6%, Roman Catholic 2.2%, Orthodox 1.5%, other 0.07%, none 0.07%, unspecified 0.6%

Languages: Albanian (official) 94.5%, Bosnian 1.7%, Serbian (official) 1.6%, Turkish 1.1%, other 0.9% (includes Romani), unspecified 0.1%

Ethnic Groups: Albanians 92.9%, Bosniaks 1.6%, Serbs 1.5%, Turk 1.1%, Ashkali 0.9%, Egyptian 0.7%, Gorani 0.6%, Romani 0.5%, other/unspecified 0.2%

Neighbouring Countries: Albania Albania, ← Montenegro Montenegro, ↑ Serbia Serbia, ↘ Macedonia Macedonia


Circumscriptions (2): Dioceses (1), Apostolic Exarchates (1)


Roman Rite (1): Prizren–Prishtina

Croatian Church (1): Serbia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)


Apostolic Delegation: Kosovo Archbishop Juliusz Janusz (74)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia episcoporum internationalis Ss. Cyrilli et Methodii Link Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up