GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Korea (South Korea)

South Korea

Also known as: Südkorea (Deutsch), Corea del Sur (español), la Corée du Sud (français), Corea del Sud (Italiano), Korea Południowa (polski), Coreia do Sul (Português), 南韓(大韓民國) (正體中文), 大韓民国 (日本語), 대한민국 (한국어), Corea Meridionalis (latine)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Seoul

Population: 48,598,000

Area: 98,190 km²

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Religions: no affiliation 46%, Christian 26%, Buddhist 26%, Confucianist 1%, other 1%

Languages: Korean, English widely taught in junior high and high school

Motto: 홍익인간 (Korean) (Benefit all mankind)

Neighbouring Countries: China China, ↑ North Korea North Korea, → Japan Japan


Circumscriptions (16): Metr. Archdioceses (3), Dioceses (12), Military Ordinariates (1)



by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total): Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (82)Cheong Jin-suk (82), Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (70)Yeom Soo-jung (70) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (17), National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Korea Archbishop Osvaldo Padilla (72)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea LinkLink Bishop Peter Kang U-il (68)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Oswald Gracias (69)


as of 2014.09.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up