GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Kiribati (Kiribati)

Kiribati

Also known as: Kiribati (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), les Kiribati (français), Quiribati (Português), 基里巴斯 (正體中文), キリバス (日本語)

Formerly: Gilbert Islands

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Tarawa

Area: 811 km²

Population: 108,145

Religions: Roman Catholic 57.3%, Kiribati Uniting Church 31.3%, Mormon 5.3%, Baha'i 2.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 1.9%, other 2.1%

Languages: I-Kiribati, English (official)

Ethnic Groups: I-Kiribati 96.2%, I-Kiribati/mixed 1.8%, Tuvaluan 0.2%, other 1.8%

Motto: Te mauri, te raoi ao te tabomoa (Health, Peace and Prosperity)

Neighbouring Countries: Tuvalu Tuvalu, ← Micronesia Micronesia, ← Nauru Nauru, ↖ Marshall Islands Marshall Islands, ↑ U.S. Minor Islands U.S. Minor Islands, ↘ Cook Islands Cook Islands, ↘ French Polynesia French Polynesia, ↓ Tokelau Tokelau


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Tarawa and Nauru


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)


Apostolic Nunciature: Kiribati

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Link Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Cardinal John Ribat, M.S.C. (61)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up