GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Iceland (Iceland)

Iceland

Also known as: Island (Deutsch), Islandia (español, polski, latine), l'Islande (français), Islanda (Italiano), Islândia (Português), Ísland (Íslenska), 冰島 (正體中文), アイスランド (日本語)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Reykjavik

Area: 100,250 km²

Population: 339,747

Patron Saint: St. Thorlak (December 23)

Religions: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Iceland (official) 69.9%, Roman Catholic 3.8%, Reykjavik Free Church 2.9%, Hafnarfjordur Free Church 2%, Asatru Association 1.1%, The Independent Congregation 1%, other religions 4% (includes Zuist and Pentecostal), none 6.1%, other or unspecified 9.2%

Languages: Icelandic, English, Nordic languages, German

Ethnic Groups: homogeneous mixture of descendants of Norse and Celts 94%, population of foreign origin 6%

Neighbouring Countries: Greenland Greenland, ↗ Svalbard and Jan Mayen Svalbard and Jan Mayen, → Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, ↘ Scotland Scotland, ↓ Ireland Ireland


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Reykjavík


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Iceland Archbishop James Patrick Green (68)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Scandiæ Link Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (67)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Archbishop Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (76)


as of 2019.01.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up