GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Iraq (Iraq)

Iraq

Also known as: Irak (Deutsch, polski), Iraq (español, Italiano), l'Irak (français), l'Iraq (français), Iraque (Português), 伊拉克 (正體中文), イラク (日本語), Iraquia (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Baghdad

Population: 32,585,692

Area: 432,162 km²

Religions: Muslim (official) 99% (Shia 60%-65%, Sunni 32%-37%), Christian 0.8%, Hindu <.1, Buddhist <.1, Jewish <.1, folk religion <.1, unafilliated .1, other <.1

Languages: Arabic (official), Kurdish (official), Turkmen (a Turkish dialect) and Assyrian (Neo-Aramaic) are official in areas where they constitute a majority of the population), Armenian

Motto: Allahu Akbar (Arabic) (Allah is Great)

Neighbouring Countries: Jordan Jordan, ↖ Syria Syria, ↑ Turkey Turkey, → Iran Iran, ↘ Kuwait Kuwait, ↓ Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia


Circumscriptions (15): Patriarchates (1), Metr. Archdioceses (2), Archdioceses (7), Dioceses (3), Patriarchal Exarchates (2)


Roman Rite (1): Baghdad

Armenian Church (1): Baghdad

Chaldean Church (9): Alquoch, Amadiyah and Zaku, Aqrā, Babylon, Baghdad, Bassorah, Erbil, Kirkuk–Sulaimaniya, Mossul

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Iraq

Syriac Church (3): Baghdad, Basra and the Gulf, Mossul


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (70)Sako (70) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (14)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Iraq Archbishop Alberto Ortega Martín (55)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (53)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (83)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Chaldean Church Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (70)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (73)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Conseil des Patriarches Catholiques d’Orient (C.P.C.O.) Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (78)


as of 2018.07.30

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up