GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Hungary

Hungary

Also known as: Ungarn (Deutsch), Hungría (español), la Hongrie (français), Ungheria (Italiano), Węgry (polski), Hungria (Português), Magyarország (Magyar), 匈牙利 (正體中文), ハンガリー (日本語), Hungaria (latine), Pannonia (latine)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Budapest

Population: 9,919,128

Area: 92,340 km²

Patron Saints: St. Stephen of Hungary, St. Gerard Sagredo, St. Adalbert of Prague

Religions: Roman Catholic 37.2%, Calvinist 11.6%, Lutheran 2.2%, Greek Catholic 1.8%, other 1.9%, none 18.2%, unspecified 27.2%

Languages: Hungarian 92.3%, Roma 1.9%, other or unknown 5.8%

Motto: Regnum Mariæ Patrona Hungariæ (Latin) (Kingdom of Mary, Patron of Hungary)

Neighbouring Countries: Croatia Croatia, ↙ Slovenia Slovenia, ← Austria Austria, ↑ Slovakia Slovakia, ↗ Ukraine Ukraine, → Romania Romania, ↓ Serbia Serbia


Circumscriptions (17): Metropolitanates (1), Metr. Archdioceses (4), Dioceses (10), Territorial Abbacies (1), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (14): Debrecen–Nyíregyháza, Eger, Esztergom–Budapest, Győr, Kalocsa–Kecskemét, Kaposvár, Pannonhalma, Pécs, Szeged–Csanád, Székesfehérvár, Szombathely, Tábori Püspökség, Vác, Veszprém

Hungarian Church (3): Hajdúdorog, Miskolc, Nyíregyháza


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Péter Erdő (65)Erdő (65) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (21), Basilicas Basilicas (16), National Shrines National Shrines (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Hungary Archbishop Alberto Bottari de Castello (75)

Conference of Bishops: Magyar Katolikus Püspöki Konferencia Link Bishop András Veres (57)

Council of Churches: Council of the Hungarian Church Archbishop Peter Fülöp Kocsis (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)


as of 2017.08.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up