GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Guinea-Bissau (Guinea-Bissau)

Guinea-Bissau

Also known as: Guinea-Bissau (Deutsch, español, Italiano), la Guinée-Bissau (français), Gwinea Bissau (polski), Guiné-Bissau (Português), 幾內亞比紹 (正體中文), ギニアビサウ (日本語), Guinea Bissaviensis (latine)

Formerly: Portuguese Guinea

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Bissau

Area: 28,120 km²

Population: 1,792,338

Religions: Muslim 45.1%, Christian 22.1%, animist 14.9%, none 2%, unspecified 15.9%

Languages: Crioulo (lingua franca), Portuguese (official; largely used as a second or third language), Pular (a Fula language), Mandingo

Ethnic Groups: Fulani 28.5%, Balanta 22.5%, Mandinga 14.7%, Papel 9.1%, Manjaco 8.3%, Beafada 3.5%, Mancanha 3.1%, Bijago 2.1%, Felupe 1.7%, Mansoanca 1.4%, Balanta Mane 1%, other 1.8%, none 2.2%

Motto: Unidade, Luta, Progresso (Portuguese) (Unity, Struggle, Progress)

Neighbouring Countries: Senegal Senegal, → Guinea Guinea


Circumscriptions (2): Dioceses (2)


Roman Rite (2): Bafatá, Bissau


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Guinea-Bissau Archbishop Michael Wallace Banach (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques du Sénégal, de la Mauritanie, du Cap-Vert et de Guinée-Bissau Link Bishop José Câmnate na Bissign (66)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) LinkLink Archbishop Ignatius Ayau Kaigama (61)


as of 2020.01.03

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up