GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea)

Equatorial Guinea

Also known as: Äquatorialguinea (Deutsch), Guinea Ecuatorial (español), la Guinée équatoriale (français), Guinea Equatoriale (Italiano), Gwinea Równikowa (polski), Guiné Equatorial (Português), 赤道幾內亞 (正體中文), 赤道ギニア (日本語), Guinea Aequatorensis (latine)

Formerly: Spanish Guinea

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Malabo

Area: 28,051 km²

Population: 778,358

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception

Religions: nominally Christian and predominantly Roman Catholic, pagan practices

Languages: Spanish (official) 67.6%, other (includes French (official), Fang, Bubi) 32.4%

Ethnic Groups: Fang 85.7%, Bubi 6.5%, Mdowe 3.6%, Annobon 1.6%, Bujeba 1.1%, other 1.4%

Motto: Unidad, Paz, Justicia (Spanish) (Unity, Peace, Justice)

Neighbouring Countries: São Tomé and Príncipe São Tomé and Príncipe, ↗ Cameroon Cameroon, ↘ Gabon Gabon


Circumscriptions (5): Metr. Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (4)


Roman Rite (5): Bata, Ebebiyín, Evinayong, Malabo, Mongomo


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (5), Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Equatorial Guinea Archbishop Julio Murat (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal de Guinea Ecuatorial Archbishop Juan Nsue Edjang Mayé (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de la Région de l’Afrique Central (A.C.E.R.A.C.) Archbishop Juan Nsue Edjang Mayé (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (74)


as of 2019.08.01

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up