GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Guadeloupe

(Overseas Department of France France)

Guadeloupe

Also known as: Guadalupe (español, Português), Guadeloupe (Deutsch, français), Guadalupa (Italiano, latine), Gwadelupa (polski), 瓜德羅普 (正體中文), グアドループ (日本語)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Basse Terre

Area: 1,706 km²

Population: 402,119

Religions: Roman Catholic 95%, Hindu and pagan African 4%, Protestant 1%

Languages: French (official) 99%, Creole patois

Neighbouring Countries: Montserrat Montserrat, ↑ Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda, ↘ Dominica Dominica


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Basse-Terre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (2), Basilicas Basilicas (1)


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2019.01.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up