GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of The Gambia (Gambia)

Gambia

Also known as: Gambia (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, latine), la Gambie (français), Gâmbia (Português), 甘比亞 (正體中文), ガンビア (日本語)

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Banjul

Area: 10120 km²

Population: 2,051,363

Religions: Muslim 95.7%, Christian 4.2%, none 0.1%, no response 0.1%

Languages: English (official), Mandinka, Wolof, Fula, other indigenous vernaculars

Ethnic Groups: Mandinka/Jahanka 34%, Fulani/Tukulur/Lorobo 22.4%, Wolof 12.6%, Jola/Karoninka 10.7%, Serahuleh 6.6%, Serer 3.2%, Manjago 2.1%, Bambara 1%, Creole/Aku Marabout 0.7%, other 0.9%, non-Gambian 5.2%, no answer 0.6%

Motto: Progress, Peace, Prosperity (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Senegal Senegal


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Banjul


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Gambia Archbishop Dagoberto Campos Salas (52)

Conference of Bishops: Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone (ITCABIC) Link Bishop Charles Allieu Matthew Campbell (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) LinkLink Archbishop Ignatius Ayau Kaigama (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up