GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Greenland

(Autonomous Country of Denmark Denmark)

Greenland

Also known as: Grönland (Deutsch), Groenlandia (español, Italiano, latine), Groenland (français), Grenlandia (polski), Gronelândia (Português), Grønland (dansk), 格陵蘭 (正體中文), グリーンランド (日本語)

Continent: North America

Capital: Nuuk

Area: 2,166,086 km²

Population: 57,713

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Evangelical Lutheran, traditional Inuit spiritual beliefs

Languages: Greenlandic (East Inuit) (official), Danish (official), English

Ethnic Groups: Inuit 88%, Danish and other 12%

Neighbouring Countries: Canada Canada, → Svalbard and Jan Mayen Svalbard and Jan Mayen, → Iceland Iceland


Jurisdictions (1): Dioceses Diocese (1)


Roman Rite (1): København


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


as of 2022.01.28

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up