GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Gibraltar

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Gibraltar

Also known as: Gibraltar (Deutsch, español, français, polski, Português), Gibilterra (Italiano), 直布羅陀 (正體中文), ジブラルタル (日本語), Calpe (latine)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Gibraltar

Area: 6.5 km²

Population: 29,396

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Europe

Religions: Roman Catholic 72.1%, Church of England 7.7%, other Christian 3.8%, Muslim 3.6%, Jewish 2.4%, Hindu 2%, other 1.1%, none 7.1%, unspecified 0.1%

Languages: English (used in schools and for official purposes), Spanish, Italian, Portuguese

Ethnic Groups: Gibraltarian 79%, other British 13.2%, Spanish 2.1%, Moroccan 1.6%, other EU 2.4%, other 1.6%

Motto: Nulli Expugnabilis Hosti (Latin) (Conquered by no enemy)

Neighbouring Countries: Spain Spain, ↓ Morocco Morocco


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Gibraltar


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents Documents


Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (74)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (77)


as of 2020.05.09

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up