GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Bailiwick of Guernsey (Guernsey)

(Crown Dependency of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Guernsey

Also known as: Guernsey (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), Guernesey (français), 格恩西島(根西島) (正體中文), ガーンジー (日本語)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Saint Peter Port

Area: 78 km²

Population: 66,502

Religions: Protestant (Anglican, Presbyterian, Baptist, Congregational, Methodist), Roman Catholic

Languages: English, French, Norman-French dialect spoken in country districts

Ethnic Groups: British and Norman-French descent with small percentages from other European countries

Neighbouring Countries: England England, ↘ Jersey Jersey, ↘ France France


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Portsmouth


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up