GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Georgia

Georgia

Also known as: Georgien (Deutsch), Georgia (español, Italiano, latine), la Géorgie (français), Gruzja (polski), Geórgia (Português), 格魯吉亞 (正體中文), グルジア (日本語)

Continents: Central and Southwest Asia, East Europe

Capital: Tbilisi

Area: 69,700 km²

Population: 4,926,330

Patron Saints: St. George, St. Nino

Religions: Orthodox (official) 83.4%, Muslim 10.7%, Armenian Apostolic 2.9%, other 1.2% (includes Catholic, Jehovah's Witness, Yazidi, Protestant, Jewish), none 0.5%, unspecified/no answer 1.2%

Languages: Georgian (official) 87.6%, Azeri 6.2%, Armenian 3.9%, Russian 1.2%, other 1%

Ethnic Groups: Georgian 86.8%, Azeri 6.3%, Armenian 4.5%, other 2.3% (includes Russian, Ossetian, Yazidi, Ukrainian, Kist, Greek)

Motto: Dzala ertobashia (Georgian) (Strength is in Unity)

Neighbouring Countries: Turkey Turkey, ↑ Russia Russia, → Azerbaijan Azerbaijan, ↓ Armenia Armenia


Circumscriptions (2): Ordinariates (1), Apostolic Administrations (1)


Roman Rite (1): Caucasus

Armenian Church (1): East Europe


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Georgia Archbishop José Avelino Bettencourt (56)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up