GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Fiji (Fiji)

Fiji

Also known as: Fidschi (Deutsch), Fiyi (español), les Fidji (français), Figi (Italiano), Fidżi (polski), Fiji (Português), 斐濟 (正體中文), フィジー (日本語), Viti (latine)

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Suva

Area: 18,274 km²

Population: 920,938

Religions: Protestant 45% (Methodist 34.6%, Assembly of God 5.7%, Seventh Day Adventist 3.9%, and Anglican 0.8%), Hindu 27.9%, other Christian 10.4%, Roman Catholic 9.1%, Muslim 6.3%, Sikh 0.3%, other 0.3%, none 0.8%

Languages: English (official), Fijian (official), Hindustani

Ethnic Groups: iTaukei 56.8% (predominantly Melanesian with a Polynesian admixture), Indian 37.5%, Rotuman 1.2%, other 4.5% (European, part European, other Pacific Islanders, Chinese)

Motto: Rerevaka na Kalou ka Doka na Tui (Fijian) (Fear God and honour the Queen)

Neighbouring Countries: Vanuatu Vanuatu, ← New Caledonia New Caledonia, ↖ Solomon Islands Solomon Islands, ↑ Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna, → Tonga Tonga, ↓ New Zealand New Zealand, ↓ Tuvalu Tuvalu


Circumscriptions (1): Metr. Archdioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Suva


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Fiji Islands

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Link Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M. (69)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)


as of 2018.10.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up