GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Estonia (Estonia)

Estonia

Also known as: Estland (Deutsch), Estonia (español, Italiano, polski, latine), l'Estonie (français), Estónia (Português), 愛沙尼亞 (正體中文), エストニア (日本語)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Tallinn

Area: 42,388 km²

Population: 1,251,581

Patron Saint: St. Mary

Religions: Lutheran 9.9%, Orthodox 16.2%, other Christian (including Methodist, Seventh-Day Adventist, Roman Catholic, Pentecostal) 2.2%, other 0.9%, none 54.1%, unspecified 16.7%

Languages: Estonian (official) 68.5%, Russian 29.6%, Ukrainian 0.6%, other 1.2%, unspecified 0.1%

Ethnic Groups: Estonian 68.7%, Russian 24.8%, Ukrainian 1.7%, Belarusian 1%, Finn 0.6%, other 1.6%, unspecified 1.6%

Motto: Heade üllatuste maa (Estonian) (Positively surprising)

Neighbouring Countries: Åland Islands Åland Islands, ↑ Finland Finland, → Russia Russia, ↓ Latvia Latvia


Circumscriptions (1): Apostolic Administrations (1)


Roman Rite (1): Estonia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Estonia Archbishop Pedro López Quintana (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Archbishop Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up