Catholic Church


Kingdom of Denmark (Denmark)


Also known as: Dänemark (Deutsch), le Danemark (français), Danimarca (Italiano), Dinamarca (español, Português), Dania (polski, latine), 丹麥 (正體中文), デンマーク (日本語)

Dependencies: Faroe Islands Faroe Islands, Greenland Greenland

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Copenhagen

Population: 5,569,077

Area: 42,394 km²

Patron Saints: St. Anskar, St. Canute

Religions: Evangelical Lutheran (official) 80%, Muslim 4%, other (denominations of less than 1% each, includes Roman Catholic, Jehovah's Witness, Serbian Orthodox Christian, Jewish, Baptist, and Buddhist) 16%

Languages: Danish, Faroese, Greenlandic (an Inuit dialect), German (small minority)

Motto: Guds hjælp, Folkets kærlighed, Danmarks styrke (Danish) (God’s help, the love of the people, Denmark’s strength)

Neighbouring Countries: Norway Norway, ↗ Sweden Sweden, ↓ Germany Germany

Circumscriptions (2): Dioceses (1), Apostolic Exarchates (1)

Roman Rite (1): København

Ukrainian Church (1): Deutschland und Skandinavien

by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions

CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events

All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations

Papal Visits

Apostolic Nunciature: Denmark Archbishop Henryk Józef Nowacki (70)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Scandiæ Link Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Péter Erdő (64)

as of 2016.09.20

© 2016 GCatholic.org