GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Cyprus (Cyprus)

Cyprus

Also known as: Zypern (Deutsch), Chipre (español, Português), Chypre (français), Cipro (Italiano), Cypr (polski), 塞浦路斯 (正體中文), キプロス (日本語), Cyprus (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Nicosia

Area: 9,241 km²

Population: 1,221,549

Patron Saint: St. Barnabas

Religions: Orthodox Christian 89.1%, Roman Catholic 2.9%, Protestant/Anglican 2%, Muslim 1.8%, Buddhist 1%, other (includes Maronite, Armenian Church, Hindu) 1.4%, unknown 1.1%, none/atheist 0.6%

Languages: Greek (official) 80.9%, Turkish (official) 0.2%, English 4.1%, Romanian 2.9%, Russian 2.5%, Bulgarian 2.2%, Arabic 1.2%, Filipino 1.1%, other 4.3%, unspecified 0.6%

Ethnic Groups: Greek 98.8%, other 1% (includes Maronite, Armenian, Turkish-Cypriot), unspecified 0.2%

Neighbouring Countries: Turkey Turkey, → Syria Syria, ↘ Lebanon Lebanon, ↘ Israel Israel


Circumscriptions (2): Patriarchates (1), Archdioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Jerusalem

Maronite Church (1): Cyprus


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Cyprus Archbishop Leopoldo Girelli (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (53)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Link Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (78)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (53)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Archbishop Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up