GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

People’s Republic of China (China)

China

Also known as: China (Deutsch, español, Português), la Chine (français), Cina (Italiano), Chiny (polski), 中國(中華人民共和國) (正體中文), 中国 (Zhōnggúo)(中华人民共和国) (简体中文), 中国 (日本語), Sina (latine)

Dependencies: Hong Kong Hong Kong, Macau Macau

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Beijing

Population: 1,355,692,576

Area: 9,326,410 km²

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Religions: Buddhist 18.2%, Christian 5.1%, Muslim 1.8%, folk religion 21.9%, Hindu < .1%, Jewish < .1%, other 0.7% (includes Daoist (Taoist)), unaffiliated 52.2%

Languages: Standard Chinese or Mandarin (official; Putonghua, based on the Beijing dialect), Yue (Cantonese), Wu (Shanghainese), Minbei (Fuzhou), Minnan (Hokkien-Taiwanese), Xiang, Gan, Hakka dialects, minority languages

Neighbouring Countries: Myanmar Myanmar, ↙ Bhutan Bhutan, ↙ Nepal Nepal, ↙ India India, ← Pakistan Pakistan, ← Tajikistan Tajikistan, ↖ Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan, ↖ Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, ↑ Mongolia Mongolia, ↗ Russia Russia, ↗ North Korea North Korea, → South Korea South Korea, → Japan Japan, → Taiwan Taiwan, ↘ Hong Kong Hong Kong, ↘ Macau Macau, ↘ Philippines Philippines, ↓ Vietnam Vietnam, ↓ Laos Laos


Circumscriptions (143): Metr. Archdioceses (20), Dioceses (92), Apostolic Exarchates (1), Apostolic Prefectures (29), Apostolic Administrations (1)


Roman Rite (142): Anguo 安國, Anqing 安慶, Baoding 保定, Baoqing 寶慶, Beihai 北海, Beijing 北京, Bengbu 蚌埠, Caozhou 曹州, Changde 常德, Changsha 長沙, Changting 長汀, Chengdu 成都, Chifeng 赤峰, Chongqing 重慶, Dali 大理, Daming 大名, Datong 大同, Fengxiang 鳳翔, Fenyang 汾陽, Funing 福寧, Fushun 撫順, Fuzhou 福州, Ganzhou 贛州, Guangzhou 廣州, Guilin 桂林, Guiyang 貴陽, Haimen 海門, Hainan 海南, Haizhou 海州, Hangzhou 杭州, Hankou 漢口, Hanyang 漢陽, Hanzhong 漢中, Harbin 哈爾濱, Hengzhou 衡州, Hongdong 洪洞, Ji’an 吉安, Jiading 嘉定, Jiamusi 佳木斯, Jian’ou 建甌, Jiangmen 江門, Jiaying 嘉應, Jilin 吉林, Jinan 濟南, Jingxian 景縣, Jining 集寧, Jixian 級縣, Kaifeng 開封, Kangding 康定, Kunming 昆明, Lanzhou 蘭州, Laohekou 老河口, Lindong 林東, Linhai 臨海, Linqing 臨清, Lishui 麗水, Lixian 澧縣, Lu’an 潞安, Luoyang 洛陽, Nanchang 南昌, Nancheng 南城, Nanjing 南京, Nanlong 南龍, Nanning 南寧, Nanyang 南陽, Ningbo 寧波, Ningxia 寧夏, Ningyuan 寧遠, Pingliang 平涼, Puqi 蒲圻, Qichun 蘄春, Qingdao 青島, Qinzhou 秦州, Qiqihar 齊齊哈爾, Rehe 熱河, Sanyuan 三原, Shanghai 上海, Shangqiu 商邱, Shantou 汕頭, Shaoguan 韶關, Shaowu 邵武, Shashi 沙市, Shenyang 瀋陽, Shinan 施南, Shiqian 石阡, Shunde 順德, Shunqing 順慶, Shuoxian 朔縣, Siping 四平, Suifu 敘府, Suixian 隨縣, Suiyuan 綏遠, Suzhou 蘇州, Taiyuan 太原, Tianjin 天津, Tongzhou 同州, Tunxi 屯溪, Wanxian 萬縣, Weihai 威海, Wuchang 武昌, Wuhu 蕪湖, Wuzhou 梧州, Xi’an 西安, Xiamen 廈門, Xiangtan 湘潭, Xiangyang 襄陽, Xianxian 獻縣, Xing’anfu 興安府, Xining 西寧, Xinjiang 新絳, Xinjiang 新疆, Xinxiang 新鄉, Xinyang 信陽, Xiwanzi 西灣子, Xuanhua 宣化, Xuzhou 徐州, Yan’an 延安, Yanggu 陽穀, Yangzhou 揚州, Yanji 延吉, Yantai 煙台, Yanzhou 兖州, Yichang 宜昌, Yiduxian 益都縣, Yingkou 營口, Yixian 易縣, Yizhou 沂州, Yongjia 永嘉, Yongnian 永年, Yongping 永平, Yongzhou 永州, Yuanling 沅陵, Yuci 榆次, Yueyang 岳陽, Yujiang 餘江, Zhaotong 昭通, Zhaoxian 趙縣, Zhengding 正定, Zhengzhou 鄭州, Zhoucun 周村, Zhouzhi 盩厔, Zhumadian 駐馬店

Russian Church (1): Harbin 哈爾濱


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events

Mainland China 中國大陸: Living Bishops 在世主教 | All Chinese Bishops 歷任華人主教 | Non-Chinese Bishops 歷任外籍主教


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (104), Basilicas Basilicas (1), National Shrines National Shrines (2), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Apostolic Nunciature: China Link


as of 2017.07.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up